This Privacy Policy applies to the DermaBlue website, code, located at blueskymd.com, its sub-domains and any associated web-based and mobile applications (collectively, “DermaBlue”) and that are the property of DermaBlue or its parent company LaMond Family Medicine, PLLC.

DermaBlue is a dermatological and cosmetic company offering skincare services. We take great care to avoid storing information on our users, as their privacy is our priority. As a result, we are proud to be COPPA, HIPPA, GDPR and ADA compliant. This compliance ensures that our patients, and any individual that uses our website has protected information.

Note: DermaBlue does not collect any personally identifiable information about end-users (users visiting websites that host the DermaBlue website), such information is invisible to DermaBlue and therefore cannot be provided to any third parties, even under duress.

This section of our Privacy Policy tells you what information we use, collect or disclose to third parties. DermaBlue collects limited information about website visitors and may, uncertain situations and very selectively, disclose such information to third parties, when absolutely necessary, and as described in the Privacy Policy below.

1. What Information We Collect

This Privacy Policy addresses two kinds of information: (1) Personal Information; and (2) Anonymous Information.

Limited personal information (contact information) is collected when a user fills out a form on our websiteThis information may identify a website owner as an individual or a company, and may include first name, last name, email address and telephone number. Our website is hosted with a secure server including an SSL certificate to maintain protection of stolen information submitted over a web form.

Personal information required to schedule an appointment is completed through a HIPAA compliant third party software called Luma – found at https://www.lumahealth.io/. Luma Health’s privacy policy can be found here: https://www.lumahealth.io/terms-and-privacy-policy/

ANONYMOUS INFORMATION:

DermaBlue collects limited anonymous info as follows: metrics on the number of times an individual visits the website, & which pages they visited.

2. How We Use Website Owner Information

DermaBlue uses website owner contact and anonymous information internally to understand their needs and provide better service and support, in particular:

  • Internal record keeping: to establish and update user accounts.
  • Answering questions: to respond to queries sent to us.
  • Improving or expanding DermaBlue’s accessibility content and offerings, including software and services.
  • Promotion: should you choose to accept, we may periodically send promotional emails about DermaBlue’s new services, special offers or other information.
  • DermaBlue analyzes data about website visits and usage to improve the DermaBlue website content in order to better tailor it to end users’ desired understanding.

3. Who We Disclose Website Owner Information to

DermaBlue discloses website owner personal and anonymous information as follows:

  • DermaBlue securely discloses personal information to a third party patient scheduling platform for the purpose of booking a patient to our scheduling calendar.
  • To respond to inquiries from law enforcement or to defend our rights or the rights of others.

4. Third Party Software and Services

Use of DermaBlue’s website may involve third party software and services.

5. Security

DermaBlue is committed to ensuring that any information that is collected remains secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure DermaBlue has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online. DermaBlue uses industry standard SSL (secure socket layer) encryption to transfer private personal information.

Only DermaBlue’s website and services are publicly accessible, no additional ports are opened in our system other than as required and any information stored in our databases is not publicly accessible and exists only on our internal network.

6. Updates

DermaBlue reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change or modify or to add or remove portions of the Privacy Policy at any time (“Updates”). You will be deemed to have accepted any Update by continuing to use DermaBlue’s website found at www.dermablue.com.

7. Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about the Privacy Policy or DermaBlue’s data collection in general, please send us an email at info@dermablue.com or contact us by mail:

DermaBlue
1998 Hendersonville Rd, Unit 53
Asheville, NC 28803
USA

Last Edited on 01-01-2021

Ready to make an appointment?

Contact us and we’ll get you in as soon as possible.
We look forward to meeting you!

Schedule Now